- marketing
- Class of 2018
- Whitewater, Wisc.
UW-Whitewater's Harms Earns All-Conference Honors in Track and Field
2016 May 12
Brett Harms, a native of Whitewater, WI, and member of the University of Wisconsin-Whitewater track and field program, is one of several Warhawks who earned All-Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference accolades over the weekend based on performances at the WIAC Outdoor Championships at Rex Foster Track in Whitewater.
The Warhawk men, ranked No. 3 in NCAA Division III by the United States Track and Field and Cross Country Coaches Association, placed second to match their best-ever finish at a conference championship meet. The women finished fourth.
Both teams continue action at last chance meets over the next two weeks before heading to the NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships on May 26-28 at Wartburg College in Waverly, Iowa.
Harms is majoring in marketing at UW-Whitewater.
See below for a complete list of UW-Whitewater All-WIAC honorees.
MEN
First Team:
Theron Baumann (Monona Grove, Wis./Monona Grove), Discus Throw
Robert Starnes (Green Bay, Wis./Preble), High Jump
Robert Starnes (Green Bay, Wis./Preble), Long Jump
Zach Stockheimer (Mukwonago, Wis./Mukwonago), Hammer Throw
Second Team:
Dylan Ferger (Beloit, Wis./Turner), High Jump
Tanner Stephens (Nekoosa, Wis./Nekoosa), Triple Jump
Parker Witt (Appleton, Wis./North), 100-Meter Dash
Parker Witt (Appleton, Wis./North), 200-Meter Dash
Honorable Mention:
Brett Harms (Whitewater, Wis./Whitewater), 3,000-Meter Steeplechase
Mike Judd (Chicago, Ill./St. Laurence), 110-Meter Hurdles
Connor Larson (St. Charles, Ill./North), 4x100-Meter Relay
Grant Loess (St. Charles, Ill./North), 4x100-Meter Relay
Zak Loess (St. Charles, Ill./North), 4x100-Meter Relay
Cameron MaGee (Richland Center, Wis./Ithaca), High Jump
Parker Witt (Appleton, Wis./North), 4x100-Meter Relay
WOMEN
First Team:
Amy Kahl (Huntley, Ill./Huntley), 3,000-Meter Steeplechase
Second Team:
Meredith Heller (Hales Corners, Wis./Whitnall), 400-Meter Hurdles
Honorable Mention:
Genny Rose Stringer (Assumption, Ill./Assumption), Discus Throw
Candice Wayne (West Bend, Wis./West), 400-Meter Hurdles