- occupational safety
- Class of 2017
- Chicago, Ill.
Bloomingdale Native Adcock Part of Conference Wrestling Title at UW-Whitewater
2016 Feb 23
Matt Adcock, a native of Bloomingdale, IL, and graduate of Lake Park High School, and the No. 13 ranked University of Wisconsin-Whitewater wrestling team recorded its fifth straight Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference team championship at the Feb. 14 meet, presented by Culver's, at UW-Stevens Point.
Adcock, a senior at UW-Whitewater, is majoring in Occupational Safety.
The Warhawks earned 161.5 points to edge fifth-ranked UW-La Crosse, which totaled 156.
Following competition, head coach Ned Shuck was named WIAC Coach of the Year. The second-year coach has led UW-Whitewater to back-to-back conference championships.
Seniors Matt Adcock (Bloomingdale, Ill./Lake Park), Tom Gerszewski (Crystal Lake, Ill./Crystal Lake South), sophomore Isaiah Vela (West Chicago, Ill./St. Charles East), freshmen Brandon Arteaga (Lake Zurich, Ill./Lake Zurich) and Nicholas Bonomo (Downers Grove, Ill./Downers Grove North) each recorded individual championships.
Adcock downed two nationally-ranked opponents en route to his first career league title at 141 pounds. The two-time All-American defeated sixth-ranked Jared Kust of UW-Stevens Point in the semifinals and earned a 6-3 decision over No. 4 Cody See of UW-La Crosse in the final.
At 165, Gerszewski claimed his second championship, defeating No. 9 Logan Hermsen of UW-Stevens Point by a major decision in the title bout.
Vela registered two pins, one major decision and one technical fall at 149 pounds, while Arteaga collected two technical falls and a major decision at 157.
Bonomo provided one of UW-Whitewater's top moments of the meet, pinning UW-La Crosse's Alex Friedman in the final at 184 for his third fall of the meet.
Senior Kory Jauch (Rolling Meadows, Ill./Rolling Meadows), juniors Joseph Brodman (Tiffin, Ohio/Calvert)and Zac Denny (Machesney Park, Ill./Harlem) finished as runners-up at 157, 133 and 125 pounds, respectively. Denny's day included a 9-7 decision over No. 1 ranked Ryan Weinmann of UW-La Crosse.
The Warhawks continue postseason action Feb. 27 at the NCAA Midwest Regional Championship at Wabash (Ind.) College. UW-Whitewater seeks its fourth consecutive regional title.
See below for complete Warhawk results from the 2016 WIAC Championship.
125:
Zac Denny (Machesney Park, Ill./Harlem)
Semifinal: d. No. 1/2 Ryan Weinmann (UW-La Crosse) by decision, 9-7
Final: lost to No. 7/3 Ben Vosters (UW-Stevens Point) by decision, 3-2
133:
Joseph Brodman (Tiffin, Ohio/Calvert)
Quarterfinal: d. Scott Worlund (UW-Eau Claire) by technical fall, 17-2 (3:49)
Semifinal: d. Reid Johnson (UW-La Crosse) by decision, 10-7
Final: lost to Scott Arneson (UW-Platteville) by fall, 6:55
Nick Koch (Round Lake, Ill./Grant)
Quarterfinal: d. Nelson Baker (UW-La Crosse) by major decision, 15-6
Semifinal: lost to Scott Arneson (UW-Platteville) by decision, 15-10
Consolation: lost to Dellas Vandenberg (UW-Oshkosh) by injury default
Fifth place: lost to Nelson Baker (UW-La Crosse) by injury default
141:
No. 7/6 Matt Adcock (Bloomingdale, Ill./Lake Park)
First round: d. Austin Loos (UW-Oshkosh) by fall, 6:47
Quarterfinal: d. Zachary Schuler (UW-Platteville) by fall, 3:14
Semifinal: d. No. 6/5 Jared Kust (UW-Stevens Point) by decision, 3-3 (2OT)
Final: d. No. 4/4 Cody See (UW-La Crosse) by decision, 6-3
Ronny Hauser (Hoffman Estates, Ill./Fremd)
Quarterfinal: d. Craig Mason (UW-Oshkosh) by decision, 4-2
Semifinal: lost to No. 4/4 Cody See (UW-La Crosse) by major decision, 12-1
Consolation: lost to Grant Sutton (UW-La Crosse) by major decision, 16-3
Fifth place: d. Craig Mason (UW-Oshkosh) by forfeit
149:
Maxx Hubbard (Sterling, Ill./Newman Central Catholic)
Quarterfinal: d. Qarin Johnnic (UW-La Crosse) by technical fall, 16-1 (5:32)
Semifinal: lost to Roy Munroe (UW-Eau Claire) by decision, 11-6
Consolation: lost to Mason Geary (UW-La Crosse) by decision, 10-8
Fifth place: lost to Mason Bohm (UW-Platteville) by fall, 0:41
No. 10/10 Isaiah Vela (West Chicago, Ill./St. Charles East)
First round: d. Hunter Mulock (UW-Oshkosh) by fall, 1:05
Quarterfinal: d. Alex Kleinschmidt (UW-Eau Claire) by fall, 0:57
Semifinal: d. Mason Bohm (UW-Platteville) by major decision, 18-5
Final: d. Roy Munroe (UW-Eau Claire) by technical fall, 18-3 (4:27)
157:
Brandon Arteaga (Lake Zurich, Ill./Lake Zurich)
First round: d. Jaden Boivin (UW-Stevens Point) by major decision, 15-5
Quarterfinal: d. Jacob Somann (UW-Platteville) by technical fall, 18-3 (6:24)
Semifinal: d. Michael Murnane (UW-La Crosse) by technical fall, 16-0 (3:44)
Final: d. Kory Jauch (Rolling Meadows, Ill./Rolling Meadows) by decision, 6-3
Kory Jauch (Rolling Meadows, Ill./Rolling Meadows)
First round: d. Joe Pelkey (UW-Oshkosh) by decision, 9-5
Quarterfinal: d. Boone Roycraft (UW-Stevens Point) by decision, 6-3
Semifinal: d. Austin Schoen (UW-La Crosse) by decision, 5-1
Final: lost to Brandon Arteaga (Lake Zurich, Ill./Lake Zurich) by decision, 6-3
165:
No. 9/6 Tom Gerszewski (Crystal Lake, Ill./Crystal Lake South)
Quarterfinal: d. Michael Belanger (UW-Platteville) by fall, 0:51
Semifinal: d. Derek Weinmann (UW-La Crosse) by decision, 5-4
Final: d. No. 9 Logan Hermsen (UW-Stevens Point) by major decision, 11-3
Nate Mlodzik (Oak Creek, Wis./Oak Creek)
Quarterfinal: d. Clark Doyle (UW-La Crosse) by decision, 10-9
Semifinal: lost to Logan Hermsen (UW-Stevens Point) by fall, 2:01
Consolation: d. Nick Monty (UW-Oshkosh) by fall, 4:17
Third place: lost to Derek Weinmann (UW-La Crosse) by fall, 2:27
174:
Eric Khondaker (St. Louis, Mo./Mary Institute and St. Louis Country Day School)
Quarterfinal: lost to Julius Smith (UW-Oshkosh) by decision, 6-0
Consolation: lost to Jacob Carpenter (UW-Platteville) by major decision, 16-7
Connor Price (Muskego, Wis./Muskego)
First round: d. Parker Knueppel (UW-Oshkosh) by fall, 2:34
Quarterfinal: d. Matthew Laugen (UW-Eau Claire) by decision, 8-4
Semifinal: lost to Dan Squires (UW-Stevens Point) by decision, 5-3 (TB-1)
Consolation: d. Jacob Carpenter (UW-Platteville) by fall, 1:41
Third place: lost to Sean O'Neil (UW-La Crosse) by decision, 3-1 (SV-1)
184:
Nicholas Bonomo (Downers Grove, Ill./Downers Grove North)
First round: d. John DePersia (UW-Oshkosh) by fall, 4:03
Quarterfinal: d. Cody Meyer (UW-Platteville) by fall, 3:28
Semifinal: d. Cody Nielsen (UW-Stevens Point) by decision, 9-5
Final: d. Alex Friedman (UW-La Crosse) by fall, 3:44
Christian Dischler (Pewaukee, Wis./Pewaukee)
Quarterfinal: lost to Grant Wedepohl (UW-Platteville) by decision, 7-0
Consolation: d. John DePersia (UW-Oshkosh) by major decision, 19-6
Consolation: d. Henry Helland (UW-Eau Claire) by technical fall, 23-7 (7:00)
Consolation: lost to Cody Nielsen (UW-Stevens Point) by fall, 4:00
Fifth place: lost to Grant Wedepohl (UW-Platteville) by major decision, 11-0
197:
Isaiah Doane (Crandon, Wis./Crandon)
Quarterfinal: lost to Sean Ward (UW-La Crosse) by fall, 3:44
Consolation: d. Chris Yaros (UW-Oshkosh) by fall, 0:38
Consolation: d. Wyatt Weiler (UW-Stevens Point) by fall, 5:21
Consolation: d. Cecil Philson (UW-Eau Claire) by decision, 2-0
Third place: lost to George Gonzalez (Antioch, Ill./Antioch) by fall, 2:08
George Gonzalez (Antioch, Ill./Antioch)
First round: d. Chris Yaros (UW-Oshkosh) by fall, 1:14
Quarterfinal: lost to Bryant Etherton (UW-Platteville) by decision, 5-1
Consolation: d. Ryan Meyer (UW-Oshkosh) by major decision, 13-5
Consolation: d. Quinton Peters (UW-Stevens Point) by decision, 9-2
Consolation: d. Joshua Cannon (UW-Platteville) by fall, 1:16
Third place: d. Isaiah Doane (Crandon, Wis./Crandon) by fall, 2:08
285:
Jordan Festge (Madison, Wis./Madison East)
First round: lost to Donny Ralston (UW-Stevens Point) by decision, 4-1
Consolation: d. Lucas Stromberg-Winda (UW-La Crosse) by fall, 2:28
Consolation: lost to Elijah Burdick (UW-Oshkosh) by fall, 1:49