- chemistry
- Class of 2018
- Albrightsville, Pa.
Albrightsville's Slack Named UW-Whitewater Chancellor's Scholar-Athlete
2018 May 9
Christina Slack, a native of Albrightsville, PA, and graduate of Jim Thorpe High School, is one of 34 seniors at the University of Wisconsin-Whitewater recognized by Chancellor Beverly Kopper and the Department of Intercollegiate Athletics as Chancellor's Scholar-Athletes on Monday, May 7, at Fern Young Terrace in Young Auditorium.
Slack, a member of the gymnastics team at UW-Whitewater, is majoring in chemistry.
To be recognized as Scholar-Athletes, student-athletes must have maintained a 3.25 cumulative grade point average or above through the end of the 2017 fall semester. Honorees must have participated in a varsity sport for two years, must be of senior academic status and must have accumulated at least 90 degree credits.
Each Scholar-Athlete received a commemorative watch. Chancellor Kopper, Director of Intercollegiate Athletics Todd Garzarelli and each honoree's head coaches addressed those in attendance to highlight the achievements of the group.
See below for the complete list of honorees.
2017-18 Chancellor's Scholar-Athletes by Sport (Name, GPA, Major/Minor)
Baseball:
Daytona Bryden (Rockton, IL/Hononegah), 3.708, marketing (sales)
Blake Fleischman (Germantown, Wis./Germantown), 3.979, chemistry with a minor in biology
Sam Heilenbach (Western Springs, Ill./Lyons Township), 3.585, supply chain and operations management with a minor in business data analytics
Women's Basketball:
Andrea Meinert (West Bend, Wis./Kettle Moraine Lutheran), 3.702, elementary education with a minor in mathematics
Bowling:
Karissa Gonio (Algonquin, Ill./Dundee-Crown), 3.699, special education with a minor in ESL
Sarah Paasch (Sheboygan, Wis./Sheboygan North), 3.661, communication (public relations) with a minor in sociology
Alex Sullivan (Round Lake, Ill./Grant), 3.410, communication (public relations) with minors in advertising and English literature
Men's Cross Country/Track and Field:
Matt Green (Mukwonago, Wis./Mukwonago), 3.677, psychology with a minor in special education
Parker Witt (Appleton, Wis./Appleton North), 3.338, finance with a minor in Spanish
Women's Cross Country/Track and Field:
Chelsie Bence (Oconomowoc, Wis./Oconomowoc), 3.637, elementary education with a minor in English
Celeste Madda (Crystal Lake, Ill./Central), 3.854, physical education (health, human performance and recreation) with a minor in sport management
Morgan McCuen (Franklin, Wis./Franklin), 3.686, physical education (health, human performance and recreation) with a minor in allied health foundations
Liz Mielke (Whitewater, Wis./Whitewater), 3.941, physical education (health, human performance and recreation) with minors in allied health foundations and Spanish
Courtney Pohlman (Janesville, Wis./Craig), 3.630, mathematics with minors in business and German
Monica Sweet (Franklin, Wis./Franklin), 3.591, mathematics with a minor in special education
Football:
Ryan Curran (Sun Prairie, Wis./Sun Prairie), 3.581, criminology
Tony Gumina (Sussex, Wis./Hamilton), 3.581, biology (pre-biomedical professions)
Mitchell Schauer (Tomahawk, Wis./Tomahawk), 3.479, entrepreneurship
Weston Wegener (Green Bay, Wis./Southwest), 3.296, environmental science with a minor in psychology
Golf:
Hayley Jefferson (Carol Stream, Ill./Glenbard North), 3.683, early childhood education with a minor in special education
Gymnastics:
Kate Mierow (Brookfield, WI/Brookfield Central), 3.547, communication sciences and disorders with a minor in Spanish
Sarah Rhodes (Coon Rapids, Minn./Coon Rapids), 3.430, environmental science with a minor in geography
Christina Slack (Albrightsville, PA/Jim Thorpe), 3.800, chemistry
Women's Soccer:
Morgan Beaty (DeKalb, Ill./DeKalb), 3.327, biology (cell/physiology) with a minor in Spanish
Devon Polk (Racine, Wis./St. Catherine's), 3.875, special education
Softball:
Mallory Klotz (New Berlin, Wis./West), 3.592, general business
Men's Swimming and Diving:
David Joerres (New Berlin/St. Thomas More), 3.782, computer science with a minor in web site development and administration
Kevin Lotzer (Arlington Heights, Ill./Buffalo Grove), 3.595, marketing
Steven Missak (Naperville, Ill./Naperville North), 3.965, marketing with a minor in information technology
Women's Swimming and Diving:
Michaela Matthys (Crystal Lake, Ill./McHenry West), 3.409, media arts and game development
Men's Tennis:
Zane Navratil (Racine, Wis./The Prairie School), 4.000, accounting
Grant Thompson (Hawthorn Woods, Ill./Lake Zurich), 3.270, physical education (health, human performance and recreation) with a minor in health promotion
Women's Tennis:
Brittany Goebel (McHenry, IL/West), 3.932, environmental science (natural sciences)
Jillian Wallace (Crystal Lake, IL/Central), 3.358, finance